MENU

After JET Conference / JET Programme Career Fairs FAQ

After JET Conference / JET Programme Career Fairs FAQ
After JET Conference / JET Programme Career Fairs FAQ
Is attendance at the After JET Conference/Career Fair(s) mandatory?
No. Attendance at the After JET Conference and JET Programme Career Fairs is voluntary.
Is it necessary to register in advance for the After JET Conference/Career Fairs?
Yes. While we would like to welcome as many participants as possible to these events, we ask that all attendees register in advance using the online registration form, as there is a limited number of seats in the seminar and workshop venues. A link to the registration form will be sent to all JET participants by CLAIR.
Can I arrive late or leave before the event is over?
In general, participants are free to come and go as they please*, but we ask that as many participants as possible come to the official registration time and visit the Information Desk when leaving to return their nametag and survey.

*If your contracting organisation designates attendance at the After JET Conference as part of your work duties, then you are obligated to attend for the full schedule of the conference.

Can I attend only the second day of the After JET Conference/only the JET Programme Career Fair (Greater Tokyo)?
Yes. Please come to the Information Desk to receive your name tag and conference materials before the start of the first workshop or JET Programme Career Fair.
Will transportation/lodging/meals be provided?
No. Attendance at these events is voluntary, and participants are responsible for arranging their own transportation, lodging, and meals.
Do I have to use paid leave to attend these events?
Whether you need to use paid lead or not is to be decided by your contracting organisation. Your contracting organisation considers your attendance at the Post-Arrival Orientation, ALT Skills Development Conferences or CIR/SEA Mid-Year Conferences as part of your work duties because the content of these training conferences is directly related to your current job. However, as the After JET Conference is not directly related to your current work duties, most contracting organisations require JET participants to take paid leave to attend. Please enquire with your supervisor about your contracting organisation’s position regarding attendance at these events.*

*If your contracting organisation designates attendance at the After JET Conference as part of your work duties, then you are obligated to attend for the full schedule of the conference.

Is the After JET Conference only for JET participants considering work in Japan?
No. While there will be an optional panel discussion on finding work in Japan, JET participants will find useful career information and advice from JET alumni active in all parts of the world and a variety of career fields at the After JET Conference.

For more information, please refer to the tentative After JET Conference schedule.

Will I be able to apply for jobs outside of Japan (e.g. in my home country) at the JET Programme Career Fair?
In general, the companies and organisations attending the fairs are companies located within Japan looking to offer JET alumni employment and career building opportunities in Japan.
Will CLAIR provide information about how to obtain a visa after finishing my term of appointment?
CLAIR does not provide information about visa extensions and changes in status of residence at the After JET Conference and JET Programme Career Fairs. Before applying for an extension or change in status of residence, please refer to the General Information Handbook (Chapter 2) and enquire about the necessary procedures with your regional Immigration Bureau.
Will information about pension refunds, booking return flights, etc. be provided at the After JET Conference?
No. JET participants are encouraged to consult with their supervisor and refer to both the General Information Handbook (Chapter 7) and After JET Guide (Chapter 1) for more information about pension refunds and return airfare.
I cannot attend the After JET Conference/JET Programme Career Fair(s) because of budgetary constraints and/or work obligations. Is there any way I can receive information about the conference?
Participants who cannot attend the After JET Conference and the JET Programme Career Fair(s) will be able to find a selection of the presentations and handouts used at the After JET Conference online at the JET Programme website soon after the conference. Participants interested in applying for jobs at companies that attend the Career Fair(s) may also find the contact information of the companies’ human resources department supervisors on the Career Fair homepage. While companies would appreciate meeting you in person at the Career Fair, some may also accept enquiries via e-mail.
Will CLAIR consider hosting a career fair or after JET related event closer to my placement?
CLAIR is currently hosting a small number of career fairs each year in centrally located cities within Japan. However, we understand the burden this creates for participants who live far away from the event venues, and would like to explore methods for providing all JET participants career support related information, including the possibility hosting of smaller-scale events held in the local regions of Japan.
PAGETOP
Copyright 201a5 by the Council of Local Authorities for International Relations (CLAIR)